Contact us

Heanor - 01773 252253
Long Eaton - 0115 824 2243
Order Hotline - 01773 252253

Data Protection

Willowtree Family Butchers is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018) and according to the Web Trader Code of Practice. We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. Willowtree Family Butchers will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. Willowtree Family Butchers will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, phone number and email address. We will not share your email address or any other details.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and the Web Trader Code. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a ‘cookie’ which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

How we use your information

When you place an order with Willowtree Family Butchers via our website (www.willowtreebutchers.co.uk), over the telephone through one of our shops, as well as the items you have selected, we collect personal information about you to enable us to fulfil your order. The information that you share with us may be used to keep you in touch with our latest promotional offers, new products and your account information. We may contact you by mail, email, telephone or MMS / text.

If you would prefer us not to contact you by any of these methods, or wish to change your preferences at any time, simply let us know. We require your name, delivery address, e-mail address (if your order is placed online), credit / debit card number and card expiry date and the three- or four-digit security code from the back of your card. We need these details to process your order and on rare occasions to inform you of any delays or problems with items in your order. Without this information, we will not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. We request a contact telephone number too so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem your order or its delivery. We may, unless you advise us otherwise, pass this contact number to delivery drivers in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery.

When you register with us the information that you share will allow us to contact you with notifications of special offers, promotions and other correspondence from us via mail, email, SMS and a few times a year by telephone. You are always in complete control of how we can contact you for marketing purposes. If you don’t want to receive our marketing communications, please let us know at the time of ordering. When creating an account online, if you leave the box unticked you will receive email marketing communications via these channels. After you have registered your online account with Willowtree Family Butchers, you can manage your preferences for marketing communications including the frequency with which we will send them, at any time by giving us a call on 01773 252253. You can also opt-out of receiving emails by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any such email correspondence.

How we use your personal data:

  • To enable you to place orders for Willowtree Family Butchers’ products and services
  • To fulfil those orders sending you the products and services you have purchased from Willowtree Family Butchers and enable us to communicate with you about them
  • To manage the account, you have registered with us including your preferences for marketing communications
  • To improve the range of products offers and associated products and services we can offer you and to help identify new products and services in the future
  • To enable us to present you with personalised offers on our website, through social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram and by placing banner advertisements on third party websites
  • To personalise the communications, you receive from us about the Willowtree Family Butchers products you love, unique events, and special offers and promotions including our sales.
  • To allow you to post links to our products on social media
  • To verify your identity
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activities (and to assist regulators, trade bodies and law enforcement agencies in relation to the same)
  • To carry out research to better understand your views on our products and services
  • To allow you to continue enjoying our customer service
  • To comply with the law
  • Our lawful basis for processing your personal data When fulfilling any orders, you place with Willowtree Family Butchers we will process your personal data we rely on the lawful basis of Contract. When keeping in touch with you via our marketing communications we will process your personal data we rely on the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest.

Our Legitimate Interests

Willowtree Family Butchers’ “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best products and services, and the best and most secure experience whether via our website or our contact centre.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. This is a fair process and our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless you have requested us to do so or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

For example, we have an interest in marketing our products and services to you, and making sure our marketing is relevant and timely for you. Therefore, we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems where your personal data is stored are secure.

Where we rely on our legitimate interests to send you marketing communications, we shall tell you when you become a customer how we would like to market our products and services to you, and offer you a means of opting out of those communications both at the time we collect your data and any time in the future if change your mind. You can change your preferences about our marketing communications at any time by calling us on 01773 252253, by emailing us at sales@willowtreefamilybutchers.co.uk or by logging on to your account at our website and visiting one of our shops.

In addition to sending you marketing communications, we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data so that we can:

  • Improve our existing product range, associated products and services, and develop new ones
  • Provide you with a quality customer service experience
  • Protect you, our employees and our business
  • Understand your likes and dislikes, what products you want to hear about and how best to contact you to inform you about them

Your Rights

If, for any reason, you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your account and update the records if required. You can contact us by email, phone or letter. Alternatively, this information can be checked and reviewed once you have signed in to your account on our website. You have a number of rights under data protection laws; these are summarised below.

Your right to be informed

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We give you this clarity this Privacy Policy, which we will commit to reviewing at least once a year and will update with any changes to the way we process your data. You will always be able to find a copy of our privacy policy on our website or you can call us on 01773 252253 and we will send you a copy via the post.

Your right of access

At any time, you can request access to the personal data we hold about you and your purchases with Willowtree Family Butchers by writing to our office address, calling us on 01773 252253 or emailing us at sales@willowtreefamilybutchers.co.uk. To process your request, we will contact you to provide a verification code so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person. We will aim to process your request within one month of receiving it. However, if your request is particularly complex or we have received numerous requests, your request may take a little longer to a maximum of three months from receipt of your request. If we do need this additional time, we will write to you within the first month to advise of reason for the extension. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format or hard copy. If we consider the frequency of your requests is unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, we would notify you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your right to rectification

We will always try to ensure that our records are as accurate and up to date as possible. We ask for your help to enable us to do this. If you think that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete we would welcome your feedback. Please contact us by calling us on 01773 252253 or emailing info@willowtreebutchers.co.uk. Alternatively, you can login to your account on our website and update your details there.

Your right to erasure – (also known as your right ‘to be forgotten’)

Your right to erasure is also known as your right be forgotten. You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right. We can refuse to erase personal data which we need to keep (i) to comply with a legal obligation (for instance, we are required by HMRC to keep certain personal data for up to 6 years for VAT reporting purposes); (ii) in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims (iii) where your account has been involved in fraudulent activity and (iv) where your account has campaigned abusive behaviour towards either Willowtree Family Butchers or those personnel within the Willowtree Family Butchers employ When you ask us to erase your personal data from our records, we will assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third-party mailing list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request. As you will have bought frozen food products from Willowtree Family Butchers we will retain your details for a period of no longer than three years from the date of your last delivery. This is simply because our products have a shelf life and will need to ensure that we are compliant with all food safety auditing body requirements. Your details will be removed within three years of receiving a verified request, unless we have a reason as outlined above to retain your details.

We would also notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data (for instance, our carriers for the purposes of delivering our products and services to you) about your request so that they could also comply.

Your right to restrict processing

Some customers would prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us but would still like to order our products – they wish to restrict the processing of their personal information they have shared with us to the fulfilment of orders and provision of customer service information. This is not a problem and you can simply update your marketing preferences by calling us on 01773 252253 or by logging on to your account at our website and visiting the preference centre.

Your right to transfer your personal data (known as data portability)

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another. We are unable to provide any information that would be considered commercially sensitive to the running of Willowtree Family Butchers and can therefore provide little information that would be helpful to another online butcher in creating and account for you. However, if you do wish to transfer your personal data, we would be happy to help. We will comply with your request within one month of its receipt. When making a request to transfer your personal information we would be grateful if you could identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer

Your right to object and your rights related to automated decision making and profiling

Here at Willowtree Family Butchers we work hard to personalise your experience with us as a customer to ensure that the offers, recipes and information for example new product launches we send you are interesting, timely and relevant. To do this we may look at your previous purchases, any reviews you have left and content you have downloaded or shared from our website or social media pages. This enables us to build a profile of the products within our range that we believe from the actions you have taken that you are most likely to buy or recommend. This is known as ‘profiling’. We may determine which products and offers to contact you about by using automated decision-making processes. If you would like us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes simply let us know by calling us on 01773 252253 or emailing us at info@willowtreebutchers.co.uk. Please be aware that if you ask us to stop profiling your personal data, we will no longer be able to send you the offers and content that relate to the products you enjoy the most.

Use of cookies

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. We believe that this can greatly assist us in providing you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalised online display advertising tailored to your interests.

We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalise advertisements for goods and services. To learn more, or to opt-out of receiving online display advertisements tailored to your interests by our third-party partners, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Sign up to our newsletter

To get the latest offers

.
© Copyright - Willowtree Family Butchers 2020 All Rights Reserved | Website by Vitty
Maestro Mastercard PayPal VISA